Date & Time:
Feb 11, 2001
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
A-9119
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
101
YOM:
1978
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the twin engine aircraft deviated to the left, veered off runway and came to rest. All 14 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.