Date & Time: Nov 27, 2016 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
U-623
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manado - Pitu
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Pitu-Leo Wattimena Airport, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and veered off runway to the right. The left main landing gear collapsed and the right wing broke at the root. All 14 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.