Date & Time: Jul 19, 2006 at 0822 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
A-9032
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Semarang - Semarang
MSN:
213/53N
YOM:
1982
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Semarang-Ahmad Yani Airport. On final approach, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a pond located 500 metres short of runway 13. Both pilots were killed.