Date & Time: Jun 5, 2006 at 1013 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
PK-NCL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ambon - Bandanaira
MSN:
185/34N
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
MZ9971
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on wet runway 10/28 at Banda Neira Airport, the aircraft slid then veered off runway to the right. While contacting soft ground, the undercarriage collapsed and the aircraft came to rest, broken in two. All 18 occupants escaped with minor injuries. The accident occurred in heavy rain falls.