Date & Time:
Apr 3, 2019 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa C-295M
Registration:
T.21-10
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
S-027
YOM:
2005
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in the exercise 'ECCAragon2019' organized by the Aerial Evacuation Unit of the Air Force and was carrying six passengers and a crew of four on behalf of the 35th Aerial Unit based at Getafe AFB. Upon touchdown on runway 27 (850 meters long), the airplane bounced twice then landed firmly. It veered to the right and struck the concrete taxiway passing to the north apron. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran, struck trees and came to rest in a wooded area. All 10 occupants were slightly injured and evacuated.