Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1977 at 2127 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa C-207 Azor
Registration:
T.7-15
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Getafe - Valencia
MSN:
15
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Getafe Airbase in the evening on a liaison flight to Valencia. While approaching Valencia Airport by night and limited visibility, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Chiva, about 20 km west of the airport. The wreckage was found the following day and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.