Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Registration:
T.2B-215
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Madrid – Valladolid – Soria – Zaragoza
MSN:
106
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Madrid-Getafe on a routine flight to Zaragoza with intermediate stops at Valladolid-Villanubla Airport and Soria. While approaching Zaragoza-Valenzuela Airport by night (evening), the three engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances few km from the airfield. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt D. Carlos Escat Fajardo,
Lt D. Carlos Amat Fernandez,
Br. D. Jaime Pérez, pilot,
Sgt Sr. Navarro, radio operator,
Cpl Sr. Cerezo,
Sr. Cañada,
Sr. Sanjuán.
Crew:
Lt D. Carlos Escat Fajardo,
Lt D. Carlos Amat Fernandez,
Br. D. Jaime Pérez, pilot,
Cpl Sr. Cerezo,
Sr. Cañada,
Sr. Sanjuán.