Date & Time: Jan 19, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Operator:
Registration:
T.2-143
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Murcia-San Javier – Albacete
MSN:
34
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Murcia-San Javier AFB to Albacete with a crew of three and 13 passengers (all of them pilots) to take delivery of two others Casa 352 that should be transferred to the Spanish Air Academy based in San Javier. After it started the descent to Albacete, the three engine aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located 6 km northeast of Tobarra. The wreckage was found about 40 km southeast of Albacete Airport. All 16 occupants were killed. For unknown reason, the crew descended too low.