Date & Time:
May 8, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Registration:
T.2B-251
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
142
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
An engine caught fire in flight. The pilot decided to divert to Sidi Ifni Airport but on final, the airplane crashed in flames few km from the airfield. Two passengers were rescued while 12 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.