Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1955 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Registration:
T.2B-226
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
117
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed just after liftoff at Rota NAS for unknown reason. The mechanic was killed while seven other crew members were injured, the pilot seriously.