Date & Time:
Aug 29, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Registration:
T.2-162
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
53
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure in flight, lost height and eventually crashed on the Pico de la Braña, Asturias. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.