Date & Time:
Feb 29, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Registration:
T.2-138
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Murcia - Murcia
MSN:
29
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Murcia-San Javier AFB. In unknown circumstances, the three engine aircraft crashed in a field located between Los Alcázares and El Carmoli, about 7 km southwest of the airbase. Three crew members were killed while five others were injured.