Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Registration:
T.2B-229
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Murcia - Murcia
MSN:
120
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a local training mission at Murcia-Alcantarilla, carrying nine paratroopers and two pilots. While cruising in the vicinity of the airbase in a formation of nine Casa 352, the airplane collided in unclear circumstances with a second airplane registered T.2B-230 and also carrying nine paratroopers and two pilots. Following the collision, both aircraft went out of control and dove into the ground. During the descent, eight skydivers on board T.2B-229 were able to bail out before the airplane crashed in a field. All three others occupants as well as all 11 occupants on board the second aircraft were killed.