Date & Time:
Dec 2, 1955
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Registration:
T.2B-234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
125
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An engine failed in flight, forcing all eight crew members to bail out. The airplane crashed in the Montserrat Mountain Range located north of Barcelona and was destroyed. All eight crew members were found alive.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.