Date & Time: May 9, 1951
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Operator:
Registration:
T.2-93
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago de Compostela – León
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
About twenty minutes after his departure from Santiago de Compostela, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The aircraft went out of control and crashed on a mountain located near Monterroso. All four crew members were killed.