Date & Time: Jul 3, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Operator:
Registration:
T.2B-208
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
99
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after its takeoff from Tétouan Airport, the three engine aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea off Martil. Three crew members were rescued while the radio operator was missing. His body was never recovered.