Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
On final approach to Salamanca-Matacán AFB in foggy conditions, the aircraft crashed in a field located in Huerta, some 2 km northeast of the airbase. All 10 occupants were killed.