Date & Time: Dec 19, 1968
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Operator:
Registration:
T.2B-235
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
126
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The central engine failed in flight, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed near Gran Tarajal, in the south of Fuerteventura Island. All three crew members were unhurt while the airplane was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.