Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
ARV-0402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
352
YOM:
1985
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a SAR mission when it crashed in unknown circumstances in the sea off Higuerote. The wreckage was found two days later. All three crew members were killed.