Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
T-410
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kuito - Huambo
MSN:
384
YOM:
1988
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
20
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kuito Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane was shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed 30 km from the airport. All 25 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a surface-to-air missile by UNITA rebels.