Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
LDF-46
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Qacha’s Nek – Maseru
MSN:
389
YOM:
1989
Country:
Lesotho
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
16
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine struck the slope of Mt Maluti. All 18 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.