Date & Time:
Dec 23, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
212
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rancagua - Rancagua
MSN:
107
YOM:
1978
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Rancagua-de la Independencia Airport on a local skydiving mission. During the takeoff roll, the captain noticed a unknown technical problem and abandoned the procedure. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. A passenger was killed.