Date & Time: Mar 22, 2000 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
TM.12D-73
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Seville - Zaragoza
MSN:
314
YOM:
1983
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Cubillejo. All seven occupants were killed.