Date & Time: Jun 16, 2016 at 1305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
8983
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hanoi - Hanoi
MSN:
482
YOM:
2012
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew departed Hanoi-Gia Lam Airport at 0930LT on a SAR mission after a Vietnam Air Force Sukhoi SU-30 was missing since two days. While cruising over the gulf of Tonkin in good weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea, some 22 km southwest of the Bạch Long Vĩ Island. Some debris were found few hours later, floating on water. All nine occupants were killed.