Date & Time: Nov 15, 2006
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
AMP-114
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cancún - Cancún
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Cancún Airport for a routine maritime patrol flight over the Gulf of Mexico. After 5 hours of flight, while returning to his base and approaching the coast, the crew informed ATC that an engine failed. Few seconds later, the second engine stopped as well. The crew reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft 3,5 km off Progreso, some 40 km north of Mérida. All 7 occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure for unknown reasons. Fuel exhaustion suspected.