Date & Time: Feb 9, 2017
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
OC2
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thebephatshwa - Gaborone
MSN:
394
YOM:
1993
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Thebephatshwa AFB, en route to Gaborone, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed 4 km from the airport. All three crew members were killed.