Date & Time: Dec 5, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1251
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bogotá – Tres Esquinas
MSN:
450
YOM:
1991
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Bogotá on a flight to Tres Esquinas, carrying a team of engineers who were involved in the refurbishment of the runway at Tres Esquinas Airport. On final approach, the crew encountered technical problems and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located 3 km short of runway. Two occupants were injured.