Date & Time: Jan 17, 2013 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
8020
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bloemfontein - Bloemfontein
MSN:
371
YOM:
1988
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in a local paratroopers/skydiving mission at Bloemspruit AFB that shares a runway with Bloemfontein-Bram Fischer International Airport. For unknown reasons, the aircraft landed hard on its nose, veered off runway and came to rest with its left wing on the ground. All five crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.