Date & Time:
Aug 5, 2004 at 1648 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
ARBV-0206
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Puerto Ayacucho - San Carlos de Rio Negro
MSN:
183
YOM:
1981
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The approach to San Carlos de Rio Negro Airport was completed in stormy weather. After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft failed to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, went down an embankment, collided with a fence and came to rest along a dirt road. A passenger was slightly injured while 11 other occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.