Date & Time:
Feb 2, 1997 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
T-400
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Luanda - Cafunfo
MSN:
325
YOM:
1985
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
33
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
37
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, en route from Luanda to Cafunfo, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an open field located near Quibaxe. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 37 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unknown. It was reported that the crew encountered technical problems prior to the loss of control and was unable to maintain the assigned altitude.