Date & Time:
Aug 27, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
N119CA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Santa Lucia - Pucallpa
MSN:
357
YOM:
1988
Country:
Peru
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in low visibility due to foggy conditions and rain falls, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 16 km north of Puerto Pizana. All five occupants were killed.