Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
FAC-1154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Villavicencio – La Macarena
MSN:
317
YOM:
1983
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport, the crew started the descent to La Macarena when one of the engine failed. The crew declared an emergency then reduced his altitude and attempted a forced landing. The aircraft struck various obstacles and eventually came to rest in a ditch. All 29 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.