Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1990 at 0745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
ARV-0210
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Caracas - Puerto Ayacucho
MSN:
268
YOM:
1982
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Caracas-MaiquetÃa-Simon Bolivar Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. In limited visibility, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt El Junquito located near the village of La Sabaneta, about 25 km from the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 25 occupants were killed, among them several civilians.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew seemed to lost his orientation while climbing in poor weather conditions.