Date & Time:
Nov 18, 1990 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
FAC-1150
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Quibdó – Bogotá
MSN:
303
YOM:
1983
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
12
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft christened 'El Isleño' departed Quibdó-El Caraño Airport at 1243LT on a flight to Bogotá, carrying 12 passengers and for crew members. While cruising at an altitude of 11,500 pieds, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of Mt San Nicolás. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 16 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew may have got disoriented while flying in poor weather conditions.