Date & Time: Jan 24, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
PK-PCL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Luwuk - Manado
MSN:
218/58N
YOM:
1983
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While descending to Manado-Sam Ratulangi Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility. At an altitude of 3,000 feet, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Lokon located 25 km southwest of Manado Airport. Both pilots and four passengers were killed while three others were injured. For unknown reasons, the crew started the descent prematurely.