Date & Time: Jun 29, 1983
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
YN-BYZ
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
298
YOM:
1983
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Managua-Augusto Cesar Sandino Airport, the copilot mistakenly activated the reversers. The airplane lost height and landed hard, causing irreparable damages. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Crew error.