Date & Time: Sep 9, 1995 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-1152
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Villavicencio - La Macarena
MSN:
306
YOM:
1983
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
While approaching La Macarena Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility due to rain falls and fog. Unable to establish a visual contact with the airport, the crew initiated a go-around procedure. Few minutes later, a second attempt to land was also abandoned. During a third attempt, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft collided with a hill located about 8 km from the airport and came to rest upside down. A passenger was seriously injured while 21 other occupants were killed. Few days later, the only survivor died from his injuries.