Date & Time:
Feb 24, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Harare - Harare
Country:
Zimbabwe
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Harare Airport for a local night training flight. Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine aircraft lost height and crashed. Both pilots were killed.