Date & Time:
Oct 9, 2009
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
FAU-531
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
187
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
UN146
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture (ex François Duvalier) Airport on a border patrol mission on behalf of the MINUSTAH, the United Nations Mission for Stabilization in Haiti. On board were nine passengers and two pilots, among them Uruguayan and Jordan soldiers. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located some 20 km west of Fonds-Verrettes. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.