Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1987 at 1434 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
N160FB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cleveland - Detroit
MSN:
160
YOM:
1980
Flight number:
NW2268
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Captain / Total hours on type:
3144
Aircraft flight hours:
12918
Aircraft flight cycles:
24218
Circumstances:
At 14:30 the flight was cleared for a runway 21R visual approach and was cleared to land one minute later, At a height of 60-70 feet the aircraft suddenly yawed violently to the left and banked left 80-90° in a descent. The aircraft then rolled right and struck the ramp area 1,010 feet inside and to the left of the runway 21R threshold. It then skidded 398 feet, struck three ground support vehicles in front of Gate F10 at Concourse F and caught fire. Both pilots and seven passengers were killed, 10 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The captain's inability to control the airplane in an attempt to recover from an asymmetric power condition at low speed following his intentional use of the beta mode of propeller operation to descend and slow the airplane rapidly on final approach for landing. Factors that contributed to the accident were an unstabilized visual approach, the presence of a departing DC-9 on the runway, the desire to make a short field landing, and the higher-than-normal flight idle fuel flow settings of both engines. The lack of fire-blocking material in passenger seat cushions contributed to the severity of the injuries.
Final Report:
N160FB.pdf3.24 MB