Date & Time:
Jun 17, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
T-401
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ondjiva - Catumbela
MSN:
326
YOM:
1985
Country:
Angola
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
50
Pax fatalities:
45
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
48
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a charter flight from Ondjiva to Catumbela on behalf of the Angolan Company Maboque, and was carrying some of their employees as well as football players. While descending to Catumbela Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 15 km from Catumbela Airport. Five passengers were seriously injured while 48 other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely in limited visibility due to poor weather conditions.