Date & Time: Dec 17, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
N431CA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
269
YOM:
1982
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the aircraft in the Caribbean Sea. The crew of a boat was quickly on the scene and able to evacuate all three crew members alive. The airplane sank and was lost.