Date & Time: Jul 9, 1991 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
OB-1218
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bellavista - Pucallpa
MSN:
232
YOM:
1982
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
While parked at Bellavista-Huallaga Airport, the crew was stopped by seven local police officers who suspected narcotic traffic. In a certain confusion, the crew ignored the police instructions and elected to takeoff. Shortly after rotation, while climbing to a height of 20 meters, the aircraft was hit by several bullets shot by the policemen. The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed by the runway. All 15 occupants were killed. It was later determined that the captain was killed instantly while the copilot died one hour after the accident as five bullets were found in his body.
Probable cause:
Shot down by local police officers. At the time of the crash, all policemen were intoxicated and elected to stop the airplane as they suspected narcotic traffic.