Date & Time: Jan 2, 1990 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
PK-PCM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Palembang – Jakarta
MSN:
217/57N
YOM:
1983
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
En route from Palembang to Jakarta, while cruising at an altitude of 9,500 feet, the right engine failed. As the crew was unable to maintain the assigned altitude, luggages and cargos were jettisoned but the aircraft continued to descent. Eventually, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft that crashed in the Banten Bay, few km offshore. Seven people were rescued while nine others including both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
It is understood that the takeoff weight on departure from Palembang was 18,192 lb, which was over the 16,160 lb maximum takeoff weight. The weight of two ground fire extinguishers and a GPU which were carried on board as cargo were probably underestimated.