Date & Time: Feb 6, 1992
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
T.12B-38
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Torrejón - Getafe
MSN:
74
YOM:
1976
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Torrejón AFB, while climbing, the crew declared an emergency following an in-flight fire. The crew was able to make an emergency landing. There were no casualties while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.