Date & Time:
Feb 22, 2005 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
P-2032
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jayapura - Sarmi
MSN:
220/60N
YOM:
1985
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
On final approach to Sarmi Airport, the crew reported engine problems when the aircraft lost height and crashed in the sea about 400 metres from the runway threshold. The wreckage was found 100 metres offshore. Three passengers were rescued while 15 other occupants were killed.