Date & Time: Mar 6, 1991
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
TE.12B-42
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Salamanca - Salamanca
MSN:
81
YOM:
1976
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Circumstances:
The crew departed Salamanca-Matacán AFB at 1140LT on a training flight. The aircraft was supposed to complete a circular flight over Ávila and Béjar then back to Matacán. In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located near Pinofranqueado, about 100 km southwest of Salamanca-Matacán AFB. The wreckage was found 11 days later, on March 17, in a canyon at an altitude of 1,200 meters. All five crew members were killed.