Date & Time:
Jun 19, 2010 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
TN-AFA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yaoundé - Yangadou
MSN:
151
YOM:
1979
Country:
Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Yaoundé-Nsimalen Airport at 0913LT on a charter flight to Yangadou, a small airstrip serving several iron mines in north Congo. At 0951LT, the crew made its last radio contact with ATC then the aircraft disappeared from radar screens. The wreckage was found around 1700LT on June 21 near Mintom. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed, among them Ken Talbot, an Australian investor in iron business. The flight was conducted for the Cameroon company Cam Iron, a subcontractor of the Australian Sundance Resources Group.