Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
PK-PCX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Bandung - Jakarta
MSN:
45/3N
YOM:
1975
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
En route from Bandung to Jakarta, the crew was cleared to descend from 6,500 feet to 4,500 feet. Few minutes later, while flying at an altitude of 2,700 feet, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Cemonyet located about 64 km southeast of Jakarta. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 13 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the crew started the descent prematurely, causing the aircraft to descend below the minimum safe altitude. The lack of visibility caused by poor weather conditions was considered as a contributing factor.