Date & Time: Oct 9, 2005
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
T.12B-29
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
51
YOM:
1976
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Empuriabrava Airfield, the aircraft was too low, causing the undercarriage to collide with the perimeter fence. Decision was taken to divert to Gerona-Costa Brava Airport. The aircraft landed on a foamed runway and came to rest. There were no casualties but the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.